Privacy

Cougar Cosmetics is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.  Cougar Cosmetics Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however we may also collect certain information by automated means using cookies and web server logs. For access to future Cougar Cosmetics’ customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to contact information such as name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone contact number, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password or information provided to us when you visit our social media platforms or sign-up page. We do not collect payment information from you. All payment transactions are directed automatically to Paypal. Therefore we hold no credit card or bank account information whatsoever.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  Cougar Cosmetics takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use the information for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Should you wish to join the Cougar Cosmetics Pty Ltd website we may use your information to provide you with promotional material or other communications including responding to your enquiries, special offers and events, contests, surveys and other offers.

 

Cookies

Like most interactive web sites, www.cougarcosmetics.com.au uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Cougar Cosmetics reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know via our “contact us” form.

 

Contact us

 

Cougar Cosmetics welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Phone: 0413 120 036

 

Mail:

 

Attention: Privacy Policy

Cougar Cosmetics

Unit 1, 30 Collinsvale Street

Rocklea     4106

Queensland